The Regional District of Okanagan-Similkmeen has issued a water quality advisory on May 22 for those using the Naramata water system. Black Press file photo The Regional District of Okanagan-Similkmeen has issued a water quality advisory on May 22 for those using the Naramata water system. Black Press file photo

Water quality advisory for Naramata

In consultation with the Interior Health Authority the RDOS issued a water quality advisory

A water quality advisory was issued by the Regional District of Okanagan-Similkameen for Naramata water system users.

In consultation with the Interior Health Authority the RDOS is issuing a water quality advisory effective immediately due to the increase in turbidity levels at the Okanagan Lake intake for the Naramata system. It is recommended that citizens who require additional protection as noted below should boil their drinking water for at least one minute before drinking.

A water quality advisory is a level of notification below a boil water notice and is used in situations where the general public health threat is modest. it will remain in effect until further notice.

People with weakened immune systems, infants and children, the elderly, people with chronic illnesses and people wishing to seek additional protection are advised to use a safe alternate source of water or to boil water for all drinking, infant formula preparation, brushing teeth, food preparation/cooking purposes and ice making. Water should be brought to a full boil and allowed to boil for at least one minute.

The RDOS would also like to remind all business owners/operators (bed and breakfasts) and public facilities operators that it is the responsibility of said establishments to notify their customers of the water quality advisory.