Summerland Secondary School’s 2020 graduating students received their diplomas in June. Students from the school were also presented with bursaries and awards. (John Arendt - Summerland Review)

Summerland Secondary School’s 2020 graduating students received their diplomas in June. Students from the school were also presented with bursaries and awards. (John Arendt - Summerland Review)

Summerland Secondary School graduates receive bursaries and awards

Presentation shown during school’s graduation video

Graduating students from Summerland Secondary School’s class of 2020 received bursaries.

The bursaries and awards were presented during the school’s graduation ceremony, which was presented on video in late June.

READ ALSO: VIDEO: Summerland grads receive diplomas

Apple Valley Cruisers Bursary: Jayden Thurlin, Liam Rowan.

Canadian Parents for French Bursary: Jacqueline Mansiere.

Carla Wiersma Memorial Bursary: Bremah Wahl.

Catherine Javorski Memorial Bursary (Royal Canadian Legion Branch 22): Delaney Sorensen.

Donald Munro Bursary: Mary Benoit, Hannah Patterson, Jacqueline Mansiere, Brooklyn Parliament.

Dora Turner Memorial Bursary: Paige Russill.

Doreen and Alister McIntosh Memorial Bursary: Kayla Rogall, Ryan Taylor, Becky Rodriguez Camacho, Marie Holmes, Taylor Smith.

Doreen Tait Memorial Bursary: Katie Van Bergeyk.

Dorothy Riedl Memorial Bursary (Okanagan Skaha Teachers Union): Rowan Knowles.

Dulcie Marjorie Doell Bursary: Koen Buckingham.

Ellen Lloyd Memorial Bursary: Malaina Raab, Abbey Simmonds.

Faith Rebekah Lodge #32 Bursary: Navi Hughes.

Fred Kato Bursary: Gavin Maslowski.

FutureBook Yearbook Bursary: Jacqueline Mansiere, Duncan Robinson, Katie Van Bergeyk.

Gary Neil Blumhagen Bursary: Kalen Tober-Hammell.

George McEachern Memorial Bursary (Royal Canadian Legion Branch 22): Reilly Noble.

George Sutton Memorial Bursary: Brin Young, Larissa Mahyr.

Glenfir School Society Legacy Award: Nina Tolnai.

Glengarry Skating Club Award: Saki Smith.

Glenn Blystone Bursary: Savanna Switzer.

Gordon Ritchie Bursary: Darion Pescada, Annika Carslon.

Gordon Smith Rotary Club Bursary: Monique Maaske.

GPH Mechanical Bursary: Bailey Stroh.

Grad Legacy Bursary: Hannah Patterson.

Harris and Company LLP Judith Anderson Memorial Scholarship Award: Monique Maaske.

Hubert James Gibbs Bursary: Kiah Allen.

Ivan and Stevie Ross Bursary: Riley Douthwright.

Ivy Mason Bursary: Kiah Allen.

Janet Ritchie Bursary: Graham Dykstra.

Jealous Curator Visual Arts Bursary: Elisabeth MacIntosh.

Jen and Bob Tingley Bursary: Kalen Tober-Hammell.

Joseph Lamb Memorial Bursary: Keagan Ingram.

Ken Boothe Memorial Bursary: Kayla Rogall.

Kinsmen Club of Summerland Bursary: Brooke Jenner.

Kiwanis Club of Summerland — John Tamblyn Memorial Bursary: Mickayla Becker.

Kiwanis Club of Summerland Bursary: Verity Taylor.

Kyle McKenzie Memorial Bursary: Dawson Burdick

Ladies Auxiliary to the Royal Canadian Legion Bursary: Brooke Jenner, Jillian Dierickse, Isaac Jonsson-Good.

Lark Group Community Engagement Bursary: Liam Rowan.

READ ALSO: VIDEO: Graduating students parade through Summerland

Magda Fenwick Bursary: Kaeden Seiter.

Mina Elizabeth Millie Bursary: Jackson Bamber.

Okanagan Fest-of-Ale Society Bursary: Morgan Hilgersom.

Okanagan Hindu Temple and Culture Society Bursary: Liam Rowan.

Okanagan Rodtiques Tech Award: Nicholas Bidwell.

Okanagan Skaha Principal and Vice Principal Association Bursary: Duncan Robinson.

Okanagan Skaha Teacher’s Union Bursary: Annika Carlson.

Okanagan Skaha Teacher’s Union Education and Technical Bursary: Paige Russill

OneSky Community Resources Bursary Award: Alyssa Robinson.

Order of the Eastern Star – Edina Chapter #33 Bursary: Devyn Slade.

Parkdale Place Housing Society Bursary: Devyn Slade.

Pat and Howard Jordan Bursary: Malaina Raab.

Paul and Goldie Charles Memorial Bursary (Royal Canadian Legion Branch 22): Dawson Burdick.

Pennie Jamieson Memorial Bursary: Tessa Nesdoly.

Penny Lane Legacy Fund – Art Sewell Memorial Bursary Bursary: Mary Benoit.

Penny Lane Legacy Fund Bursary: Katrina Kirschmann, Jacob Martin, Marco Chen Lin, Olivia Harrold, Sage

Beddome, Silvie Cormillot, Tessa Nesdoly, Katelyne Burce, Koen Buckingham.

Penticton Triathlon Club Health and Wellness Bursary: Keagan Ingram.

Ralph MacKenzie Scott Bursary: Luke Usher.

Registered Massage Therapists Bursary: Riley Douthwright.

Royal Canadian Legion Branch 22 Bursary: Justina Durand, Silvie Cormillot.

Ruth Dale Memorial Bursary (1986): Jordyn Birds.

Sam Hanon Memorial Bursary: Duncan Robinson.

South Okanagan Similkameen Pride Bursary: Katrina Kirschmann.

St. Stephen Anglican Church Bursary: Riley Douthwright.

Summerland Baptist Church Bursary: Brin Young.

Summerland Chamber of Commerce Bursary: Gurkamal Rathore.

Summerland Community Arts Council Bursary: Athena Bakalos.

Summerland Golden Jets Hockey Bursary: Braeden Switzer, Andrew Rolston.

Summerland Health Care Auxiliary Bursary: Sage Beddome, Riley Doughwright, Olivia Harrold, Delaney

Cupples.

Summerland Health Care Auxiliary Endowment Bursary: Saki Smith

Summerland Jets Alumni Association Bursary: Ben Lewis, Rowan Knowles, Reilly Noble.

Summerland Minor Fastball Association Bursary: Rowan Knowles, Brooke Jenner.

Summerland Old Timers Hockey Club Bursary: Ben Lewis.

Summerland Sportsman’s Association Bursary: Brooke Jenner.

Summerland Timber Mart Bursary: Kayden Cave.

Summerland Women’s Fitness Society Bursary: Katrina Kirschmann.

Summerland Women’s Institute Bursary: Seth Watt

Summerland Yacht Club Bursary: Verity Taylor.

Sutton-Summerland Rotary Club Bursary: Verity Taylor.

Team Trans Ice Hockey Bursary: Jayden Thurlin.

Thelma Rothwell Bursary: Elisabeth MacIntosh, Bremah Wahl.

Tom Kato Award Bursary: Nina Tolnai.

Tyson Elliott Gosselin Memorial Bursary: Bailey Stroh, Jacob Martin.

Upside of Hunger Bursary: Kaeden Seiter.

Violet Mae Swenson Bursary: Kieran Noseworthy, Jack Edwards.

District Authority Scholarship — Fine Arts: Athena Bakalos, Devyn Slade, Hannah Patterson, Kayla Rogall, Paige Russill, Delaney Sorensen.

District Authority Scholarship — Physical Activity: Brooklyn Parliament, Taylor Smith.

District Authority Scholarship — Community Service: Mary Benoit, Jillian Dierickse.

District Authority Scholarship —Applied Skills: Ethan Lodermeier.

Fudge Award of Excellence (10th place): Katie Van Bergeyk.

Fudge Award of Excellence (9th place): Ethan Lodermeier.

Janet Ritchie Award of Excellence Scholarship (8th place): Duncan Robinson.

Fudge Award of Excellence (7th place — tie): Tessa Nesdoly.

Iris A. Marie Clapperton and J. Kitchener Scholarship (7th place — tie): Brin Young.

Iris A. Marie Clapperton and J. Kitchener Scholarship (6th place): Kalen Tober-Hammell.

Kinsmen Club of Summerland Scholarship (5th place): Olivia Harrold.

District of Summerland Scholarship (4th place): Sage Beddome.

Fudge Award of Excellence (3rd place): Brooklyn Parliament.

Dr. Denis Brown Memorial Scholarship (2nd place): Jacqueline Mansiere.

Marjorie Diane Durick Scholarship (1st place): Nina Tolnai.

Verrier Award and Matsu Memorial Scholarship: Devyn Slade.

READ ALSO: VIDEO: Active graduate receives Summerland Secondary School’s top honour

To report a typo, email:
news@summerlandreview.com
.



news@summerlandreview.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Graduation 2020

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Participants are encouraged to light a candle and watch the streamed event from home as speakers honor the lives of those lost to overdose from Gyro Bandshell in Penticton April 14, 2021. (Facebook photo)
Vigil for 5th anniversary of B.C. overdose crisis to be held in Penticton

To honor the lives lost to the overdose crisis and bring a call of action to policymakers

The Regional District of Okanagan-Similkameen will speed up the process for hospitality businesses looking to set up patios during the latest COVID-19 restrictions. Under the most recent restrictions, indoor dining is prohibited, but patio dining is allowed. (John Arendt - Summerland Review)
Regional District of Okanagan-Similkameen speeds up patio permit approval

Initiative to help hospitality businesses affected by latest COVID-19 restrictions

B.C's COVID-19 dashboard shows the peaks and valleys of cases prior to the record daily report of 132 on April 9, 2021. (Dashboard image)
Interior Health has record day of COVID-19 cases

132 cases reported Friday, April 9, more deaths in Vernon hospital outbreak

The Town of Oliver’s Town Offices, which the town wants to get designated a heritage site. (Black Press)
Oliver council to weigh nixing alerts for water leaks

Staff say the policy has served its purpose in fixing the majority of leaks

A small wildfire near Apex Mountain was added to B.C. WIldfire’s dashboard April 8, 2021. (B.C. Wildfire)
Small wildfire near Apex Mountain under control

2021 has seen an early start to the wildfire season

B.C. Health Minister Adrian Dix and Premier John Horgan describe vaccine rollout at the legislature, March 29, 2021. (B.C. government)
1,262 more COVID-19 infections in B.C. Friday, 9,574 active cases

Province’s mass vaccination reaches one million people

Chief Public Health Officer Theresa Tam speaks during a technical briefing on the COVID pandemic in Canada, Friday, January 15, 2021 in Ottawa. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Adrian Wyld
Canada’s ICUs see near-record of COVID-19 patients last week as variant cases double

Last week, Canadian hospitals treated an average of 2,500 patients with COVID-19, daily, up 7% from the previous week

University of Victoria rowing coach Barney Williams at the University of Victoria in Victoria, B.C. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Chad Hipolito
UVic, women’s rowing coach deny former athlete’s allegation of verbal abuse

Lily Copeland alleges coach Barney Williams would stand close to her and speak aggressively in the sauna

Buckingham Palace officials say Prince Philip, the husband of Queen Elizabeth II, has died. THE CANADIAN PRESS/AP/Alastair Grant
Flags drop, bells toll as Canadians remember special relationship with Prince Philip

‘He was often portrayed as a brisk or brusque, rough character… but it’s that other side of him, the caring individual who spent time with people and asked questions and showed compassion’

Vernon Secondary School. (Google Maps)
Case of COVID-19 at North Okanagan high school

VSS exposure announced late Friday, April 9

Librarian Katie Burns with the Fraser Valley Regional Libraries poses for a photo in Chilliwack on June 18, 2019. Monday, April 12, 2021 is Library Workers’ Day. (Jenna Hauck/ Chilliwack Progress file)
Unofficial holidays: Here’s what people are celebrating for the week of April 11 to 17

Library Workers Day, That Sucks! Day, and Wear Your Pyjamas to Work Day are all coming up this week

The Royal’s 1951 visit to Revelstoke. (Photo by Revelstoke Museum and Archives #17)
PHOTOS: Prince Philip visited Revelstoke – twice

The prince died April 9 at the age of 99

Nolan's Pharmasave in downtown Vernon received 200 AstraZeneca COVID-19 vaccines Friday, April 9, 2021. (Brendan Shykora - Morning Star)
AstraZeneca vaccines arrive at Vernon pharmacies

Four pharmacies in the city received doses of the COVID-19 inoculant Friday

Most Read