Trevor Guerard of Guerards’ Fine Furniture in downtown Penticton sits with Dianna Bright in April, 2021, a Penticton resident who made the winning bid for the two luxury recliners they are sitting on with all funds raised going to Pathways. Guerard’s Fine Furniture is one of the nominees for 2021’s Chamber Business Excellence Awards.(Submitted)

Trevor Guerard of Guerards’ Fine Furniture in downtown Penticton sits with Dianna Bright in April, 2021, a Penticton resident who made the winning bid for the two luxury recliners they are sitting on with all funds raised going to Pathways. Guerard’s Fine Furniture is one of the nominees for 2021’s Chamber Business Excellence Awards.(Submitted)

Penticton Chamber announces nominees for 2021 awards

The 34th annual Business Excellence Awards are now in the judges’ hands

The Penticton and Wine Country Chamber of Commerce has released the list of nominees for 2021’s Business Excellence Awards.

The 34th annual awards, presented by the Chamber and Total Restoration Services, received 120 nominations for 89 businesses across the 10 categories for the year.

The independent selection committee comprised of 10 business professionals and community leaders will now be tasked with reviewing each nominee’s written submission to determine the finalists in each award category.

The finalists will be announced on Wednesday, August 11.

“We at the Chamber recognize all the hard work that our local businesses put into their organizations everyday. The Chamber’s annual Business Excellence Awards is our way to show appreciation to the business community and to applaud those nominated,” said Jonathan (Tug) McGraw, Penticton & Wine Country Chamber of Commerce president in a release.

The nominees are listed below. The Chamber has noted that not every nominee is eligible for the category they were nominated for.

READ MORE: The Winners of the 2020 Penticton Chamber of Commerce Business Excellence Awards

Adaptation & Resilience Excellence – sponsored by Downtown Penticton Association

BRODO Kitchen

Hoodoo Adventure Co

Lisa Borba Hair Studio

Modern PURAIR

Okanagan Lakefront Resort

Red Dragon Consulting

South Okanagan Immigrant and Community Services (SOICS)

South Okanagan Women in Need Society (SOWINS)

The Hamlets at Penticton

Business Leader of the Year – sponsored by TD Canada Trust

Lee Agur Bad Tattoo Brewing Co

Paul Ash Neighbourhood Auto Body Ltd

Cherry Fernandez South Okanagan Immigrant and Community Services (SOICS)

Neil MacDonald Sun Life Financial – Financial Dream Solutions Inc

Lee & Kevin Smith Kettle Valley Memorial

Pieter Smits Farm Gate Winery

Business of the Year – sponsored by Community Futures Okanagan Similkameen

Guerard’s Fine Furniture

Maison Mulnati

Slimline Manufacturing

Summerland Seniors Village – Retirement Concepts Sun Life Financial – Financial Dream Solutions Inc

The Nest

Total Restoration Services Inc

Community Support Excellence – sponsored by Penticton Western News

Barry Beecroft Fuel Distributors Ltd

Graphically Hip

Ideal Energy Solutions Ltd

Nautical Dog Café

Parker’s Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ltd

Total Restoration Services Inc

Hospitality Excellence – sponsored by Travel Penticton

Buy the Sea Seafoods

Eskala Mountain Sports

Jeffer’s Fryzz

Lachi Fine Indian Cuisine

Skaha Rock Adventures Ltd

Slackwater Brewing

The Book Shop

The Nest

New Business Award – sponsored by Valley First, a division of First West Credit Union

Below the Ankle

BigCat Contracting

Blackwell Construction

FitFlex Training

Just Bin Cleaned

Loki’s Garage

Long-Haggerty Chartered Professional Accountant

Meeples and Milkshakes Board Game Café

Robins Plumbing and Drain Cleaning

Simply Keto Inc

VLS Developments

Wild Ginger Asian Cuisine

Not for Profit – sponsored by Omland Heal Chartered Professional Accountants,

Fraternal Order of Eagles

Ha Ha Ha Kidzfest

Keep the Cold Off Penticton Foundation

Okanagan Similkameen Neurological Society (OSNS) Child & Youth Development Centre

OneSky Community Resources

Ooknakane Friendship Centre

Penticton Art Gallery

South Okanagan Similkameen Brain Injury Society

South Okanagan Similkameen Volunteer Centre

YMCA of Okanagan

Service Excellence – sponsored by Greyback Construction

BigCat Contracting

Carls Flower Co

Community Futures Okanagan Similkameen

Fountain Tire Ltd

Grizzly Springs Water Co Ltd

Guerard’s Fine Furniture

Lachi Fine Indian Cuisine

Lasting Impressions by Amelia

LockWorks Inc.

Messiers Concrete & Landscaping

Penticton Meals on Wheels

Polish Bistro

South Okanagan Immigrant and Community Services (SOICS)

The Nest

The Restaurant at Poplar Grove

Tin Whistle Brewing Co

Workplace Culture Excellence – sponsored by SOICS

CoWork Penticton

Ginza Sushi & Poke

Michael Hill Jeweler Ltd

Nautical Dog Café

The UPS Store

Tim Hortons

Young Professional of the Year – sponsored by JCI Penticton & Graphically Hip

Cameron Betts, Betts Electric Ltd

Cassandra Ford, Grizzly Springs Water Co Ltd

Sterling-Rae King, Okanagan Nation Alliance

Rob Ratcliffe, The Restaurant at Poplar Grove

Nicolette Rodriguez, YMCA of Okanagan

Hollie Tayal, Modern PURAIR

Sarah Tucker, Graphically Hip

Jamela Van Steinburg, VLS Developments

Lindy Warnock, Nomad Penticton

Award winners will be announced Saturday, October 2 at the Starry Nights Business Excellence Celebration of Success. Details on the celebration are being finalized and will be released on Aug. 11.

To report a typo, email: editor@pentictonwesternnews.com.


@PentictonNews
newstips@pentictonwesternnews.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Awards