Local athletes prepare for BC Summer Games

Local athletes prepare for BC Summer Games

Twenty-one local young athletes will head to the BC Summer Games next month

Thirty-five athletes, coaches and officials from communities in the South Okanagan and Similkameen are set to compete at the B.C. Summer Games in the Cowichan Valley on Vancouver Island.

Athletes from Penticton, Summerland, Keremeos, Naramata and Okanagan Falls will participate in events ranging from athletics, baseball, softball, triathlon, sailing, basketball, sailing and lacrosse.

Related: Countdown is on to the 2018 B.C. Summer Games

The B.C. Summer Games takes place from July 19 to 22.

Nearly 2,400 athletes from across the province will compete in 18 different sports.

Athletes with disabilities will compete in track and field canoeing/kayaking, horseback riding and swimming, while Indigenous athletes will take on new opportunities in canoeing/kayaking, basketball, and box lacrosse.

The B.C. Games, which celebrated its 40th anniversary this year, has been the starting point for many Olympic and Paralympic athletes.

Local athletes/officials/coaches that are attending:

Penticton

Madison Boerner, athletics, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Dominic Delisle-Lavoie, Baseball, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Miles Kincade, Basketball 3X3-Boys, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Zaffia LaPlante, Canoe-Kayak, Head Coach, Vancouver Island-Central Coast

Keegan Allen, Lacrosse-Box, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Isaac Jack, Lacrosse-Box, athlete, North West

Ethan Konno, Lacrosse-Box, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Rickson Kruger, Lacrosse-Box, athlete, North West

Rhys MacDonald, Lacrosse-Box, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Spencer Watkinson, Lacrosse-Box, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Devin Cole, Lacrosse—Field, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Chay Gettens, Lacrosse-Field, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Connor Moore, Soccer-boys, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Jerry Xiang, Soccer-boys, official

Brooke Hall-Eckes, softball-girls, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Halle McKinnon, softball-girls, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Aspen Benn, swimming, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Jamie Ferguson, swimming, assistant coach, Thompson-Okanagan

Brooklyn Follestad, swimming, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Alice Wang, swimming, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Matt Pinsonneault, towed water sports, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Summerland

Athan Smith, Basketball 5-on-5 Boys, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Joshua Fitzpatrick, Sailing, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Sydney Wilson, Swimming, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Connor Berrisford, Triathlon, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Holden Berrisford, Triathlon, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Tayla Ingram, Triathlon, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Kaleden

Josie Nickel, Basketball 3×3-girls, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Jordan Souch-Tremblay, Swimming, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Liam Walich, Swimming, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Keremeos

Marc Peron, Soccer Boys, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Naramata

Ryan Paulhus, Baseball, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Finn Halladay, Lacrosse-Box, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan

Dell Halladay, Lacrosse-Box, head coach, Thompson-Okanagan

Okanagan Falls

Adrian Orioli, Baseball, athlete, Thompson-Okanagan