A large amount of debris in Okanagan Lake as a result of storm, high water levels and runoff has prompted the Regional District of Okanagan-Similkameen to issue water quality advisory for Naramata and a boil water notice for the Sage Mesa region. Submitted photo

Water quality notices issued

Water notices have issued for Naramata and the Sage Mesa region by the Regional District of Okanagan-Similkameen.

The recent rain, storms and extreme runoff conditions have resulted in an above-normal turbidity levels in Okanagan Lake and resulted in the advisories and notices as the levels rising above Health Authority thresholds.

For the Sage Mesa water system there is a boil water notice and in Naramata a water quality advisory.

Sage Mesa residents, including Sandstone, Westwood and Husula, are advised to use a safe, alternate source of water or boil water for all drinking, oral hygiene and food preparation/cooking purposes.

Water should be brought to a boil and allowed to boil for one minute to reduce the risk of infection from potentially three pathogens (micro-organisms) that may be in it.

Because there is only one level of treatment in that water, the addition of chlorine, under the current conditions, organisms can remain viable in the water.

One of the three organisms cannot be inactivated by chlorine and needs to be removed by filtration or additional treatment such as ultraviolet light, neither of which is currently in place.

The RDOS advises it is the responsibility of business owners including bed and breakfast operators to notify customers of the boil water restrictions.

In Naramata the advisory is one level below a boil notice and is used in situations where the general public health threat is modest.

Those who may need additional protection includes people with weakened immune systems, infants and children, the elderly, those with chronic illnesses and anyone else who wishes additional protection.

Those people wanting additional protection are advised to use a safe, alternative water source or to boil water.

Once water system levels return to acceptable limits the public will be advised.

For more information call the RDOS office at 250-490-4106 1-877-610-3737.

Just Posted

Meningococcal disease outbreak declared in Okanagan

Five cases in last six months among 15-to-19 year-olds, including one in Coldstream

Crash blocks Channel Parkway

Northbound was completely blocked, while southbound traffic was reduced to single lane

Recovery centre operator said neighbours bought property ‘in haste’

Penticton addiction recovery centre plan halted by neighbours

Attempted carjacking at Penticton mall

A 24-year-old man is in custody, while a 37-year-old woman was uninjured by the incident

Fundraising effort for man assaulted at Penticton nightclub

A GoFundMe account was created to assist the Penticton man that was assaulted

VIDEO: Average Canadian food bill to rise by $348 in 2018

Atlantic Canada and B.C. will see the most increases for consumers

Family doctors should learn to treat addiction, not shun patients: scientist

B.C. Centre on Substance Use’s Dr. Evan Wood said efforts underway to change addiction medicine image

Four dog deaths investigated in Cranbrook

One vet suggests a parallel to these deaths and similar ones in 2016

Province rejects Ajax mine in Kamloops

KGHM Ajax had proposed a 1,700-hectare open-pit copper and gold mine, just southwest of Kamloops

Border officers rally at B.C.’s Peace Arch

CBSA employees tire of ‘lack of respect’

FCC votes along party lines to end ‘net neutrality’

Move rolls back restrictions that keep big providers from blocking services they don’t like

Performance embodies true meaning of Christmas

Caravan Farm Theatre presents O. Henry’s The Gift of the Magi by Maristella Roca until Dec. 31

Family of Vancouver Island RCMP officer killed by drunk driver sues

Lawsuit seeks financial compensation from Kenneth Jacob Fenton

SPCA seizes 74 animals from Barriere property

Constables removed sheep, piglets, chickens and more

Most Read