KISU team takes fourth in the great outdoors

The KISU swim club was fourth in the Wenatchee Apple Capital long course meet

KISU swim club took fourth at the Apple Capital long course swim meet in Wenatchee, Wash., May 29-31.

The club took 69 swimmers for the 50-metre outdoor event and collected 1,041 points competing against 14 B.C. and U.S. squads.

“This was a great meet for exposing swimmers to changes in their environment.  Weather is something we normally don’t deal with,” said KISU coach Tina Hoeben in a team statement. “Sun and rain (we even had a thunder storm) that can really affect swims, so it was great for our swimmers to experience this. I was really impressed with their racing ability at the back end of the races.  KISU swimmers had a never give up attitude.”

Tyler Wall (72 points), Acacia Benn (61 points), Riley Wall (57 points), and Sam Lasinski (44 Points) all contributed to the high point score.

Thomas Caruso was the top performer for 10 and under boys with best times in the 200-m free (dropping 19.28 seconds) for a AA Time, 100-m fly (dropping 14.91 seconds) for a AA Time and 100-m breast stroke (dropping 18.05 seconds).  Not only did the “T” man drop seconds off his time, he broke KISU Club records in the 200-m free and 100-m breast stroke.

Ava Wall came through with great results for 10 and under girls with best times in the 200-m free (dropping 36.01 seconds), 50-m free (dropping 6.54 seconds) for a AA Time and 50-m fly (dropping 5.31 seconds) for a AA times.  In the 10 and under girls category, best times were also achieved by Ashlyn Alva, Kyla Alva and Kate Vandeweghe dropping 55.36 seconds in her 100-m freestyle and 71. 81 seconds in her 100 back.

Ryan McMillan had the highest point score (44) for eight and under group.

Evan Peters gained a AA time in the 400-m free (dropping 13.91 seconds) with a best time to give him a time in the boys 11/12 category, Liam Wallich gaining AA time in the 200-m breast with a best time.

In girls 11-12 category, Marlee Caruso performed best times in six events with AAA times in each of them, while Alice Wang achieved three AA times and one AAA time by swimming personal bests in each.

Tyler Wall managed three AAA times in each of his best time events, the 400-m free, 200-m fly and 100-m breast stroke for boys 13/14.

In the 15 and over boys, Reece Haberstock gained AA time in the 200IM with a best time, while Xelian Louw earned AA times in both 100-m backstroke and 200-m free with best times in both events.

In the girls 15 and over Myra Veidt earned a best time achieving an A time in 200-m free, while Mackenzie Wallich achieved best times in three events reaching AA times in all.

Ben Davidson cut 47.47 seconds off his 400-m free. While Austin Follestad dropped an amazing 58.18 seconds off of his 200 IM.

First-place finishes were earned by Sam Lasinski in 50-m back (boys 15 and over), Jaren Lefranc 100-m breast (boys 15 and over), Annalise Spence 50-m backstroke (girls 13-14), Tyler Wall in both 100-m backstroke and 5o-m freestyle (boys 13-14).