Summerland curling results

Summerland Curling Club results from the past week

Tip of the week

Behind the tee line at the far end only one player from each team is allowed to sweep a stone.

Junior curling is Wednesday’s 3:30 after school

Senior men Monday  9:30 am   Jan 11

Warren Parker             defeated           Bob Ezart

Paul Martin                 defeated           Hector Cartier

Dale Abrey                  defeated           Eric Johnson

Stan Green                  tied                  Paul Cowen

 

Monday   men  7 p.m  Jan 11

Steve Clement              defeated           Gary Wingerak

Rob Robinson             defeated           Ken Rae

Dale Abrey                  defeated           Mike Rudniski

Stan Green                  defeated           Rick Drewnisz

 

Tuesday mixed   9:30  am  Jan 12

Horst Sandkuhler        defeated           Barb Ezart

Bob Ezart                    defeated           John Nicolson

Hector Cartier              defeated           Jerry Lidin

Marilyn Cahoon          defeated           Bill Penman

 

Tuesday  Ladies    7 p.m  Jan 12

Jackie Clement            defeated           Diana Leitch

Lil Blashko                  defeated           Jodie Brennan

Bev Skinner                 defeated           Gail Ostaficiuk

Betty Raymond           defeated           Judy Beck

 

Senior men Wednesday   9:30 pm   Jan 13

Hector Cartier              defeated           Eric Johnson

Dale Abrey                  defeated           Warren Parker

Bob Ezart                    defeated           Paul Cowen

Stan Green                  defeated           Paul Martin

 

Wednesday Men pm  Jan 13,   7 pm

Glen Brennan              defeated           Gary Raymond

Rick Drewnisz             defeated           John Fitzgerald

Ken Rae                     defeated           Louie Costa

Gary Wingerak           defeated           Doug Campbell

 

Thursday  Ladies  Jan 14, 9:30 am

Marilyn Cahoon         defeated      RoseMarie Fenrich

Ev Gillespie                 defeated           Barb Ezart

 

Thursday  Open  Jan 14, 7pm

Dale Abrey                  defeated           John Egyed

Glen Brennan             defeated             Louis Costa

Jodie Brennan             defeated           Gary Raymond

John McKay               defeated           Russ Lemke

 

Friday mix 6:30 pm Jan 15

Steve Callaghan           defeated           Dave Hood

Jerry McKenna           defeated           Doug Patan

Al Tower                     defeated           John Fitzgerald

Dan Laktin                  defeated           Cliff Rose

 

8:30pm

Brian Harris                defeated           Steve Penich

Ian Rogers                   defeated           Armand Houle

Brian Budzinski          defeated           Cliff Last

Arnie Young                defeated           Linda Whittome