Top Mustangs recognized during awards banquet

Princess Margaret Secondary School held its athletic awards banquet on May 31 to recognize its dedicated student athletes.

Western News Staff

Princess Margaret Secondary School held its athletic awards banquet on May 31 to recognize its dedicated student athletes.

Taking top athletes in each grades are as follows:

Grade 9 girls — Madison Winter/McKenzie Ricard

Grade 9  boys — Cor Dewaal/Emery Lawrence

Grade 10 girls — Kari-Grace Pym

Grade 10 boys — Russell Manning

Grade 11 girls — Evyn Haberstock

Grade 11 boys — Spencer Dunstan-Adams

Grade 12 girls — Chelsea McCutchan

Grade 12 boys — Alex Johnston

 

 

Robyn Muir Inspirational Award — Doborah Rose/Dana Klamut

Senior Athlete Above and Beyond — Levan King Cranston/Brayden Pichette

 

 

Team award winners

Junior field hockey — Impact player — Alaysha Funk, MVP — Dana Klamut

Senior field hockey — Impact player — Kelsey Widney/Arman Sidhu, MVP — Deandra Burke/Jenna Prowse

Junior cross-country running — Impact player — Jessie Bens/Tai Duong

Senior cross-country running — Impact player — Jordan Heindrichs, MVP — Desirae Martin/Forrest Cooper

Junior girls volleyball — Impact player — Madison Winter, MVP — Kari-Grace Pym

Junior boys volleyball — Impact player — Mitch Brodt, MVP — Tyler Ehlers

Senior girls volleyball — Impact player — Hanna Lindores/Marissa Buckley, MVP — Chelsea McCutchan

Senior boys volleyball — Impact player — Brayden Pichette/Alex Johnston/Casey Tulk,  MVP — Brandyn Olfert

Senior boys soccer — Impact player — Ayrton Mantha/Corey Richards, MVP — Adam Burgart

Junior girls basketball — Impact player — Brooklyn Pichette, MVP — Kari-Grace Pym

Junior boys basketball — Impact player — Russell Manning/Josh Greenwood, MVP — Harman Randhawa

Senior girls basketball — Impact player — Jordi Pisiak, MVP — Chelsea McCutchan/Rachel Knoll

Senior boys basketball — Impact player — Sagar Sahota/ Levan King Cranston, MVP — Alex Johnston/Cory Richards

Wrestling — Impact player — Sam Mossing, MVP — Landon Wigley

Swimming —  MVP — Brian McPhail

Senior golf — MVP — Ayrton Mantha

Senior girls soccer — Impact player — McKenzie Ricard, MVP — Deborah Rose

Tennis — Impact player — Nolan Frymire/Dana Klamut, MVP — Josh Dacosta/Jill Zavazal

Junior boys rugby — Impact player — Josh Ryan/Josh Regier, MVP — Russell Manning

Senior boys rugby — Impact player — Chris Rouw, MVP — Alex Johnston

Maggie also inducted Jenna Katz, who played basketball for UBC-O Heat for five years into their Hall of Fame.